Ingredients

ESSENTIAL INGREDIENTS

The broadest spectrum UVA/UVB sunscreen available today. The only drawback is its pasty white color. More advanced products reduce the particles into a micronized form for easier application and penetration.

Dimethicone is another form of silicone. It gives slip and glide to products. It has been used in some scar therapies and is non-comedogenic.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil From Tibet

Cold-pressed from the seeds of the sea buckthorn fruit, this oil offers unbelievable anti-aging properties. The University of Maryland Medical Center conducted a study and found that one form of vitamin E, in particular, alpha-tocopherol, improved and evened skin texture while minimizing the length and depth of wrinkles. Sea buckthorn oil is one source of this powerful wrinkle-fighting type of vitamin E! Additionally, the oil is bursting with phytosterol, beta-carotene, carotenoid, vitamin C, antioxidants, and the essential fatty acid omega-7. Sinking deep into the skin, sea buckthorn oil moisturizes and rebalances the skin, shields the skin from dangerous UV rays, and replaces aged skin with reclaimed youthful vivacity.

Frankincense Oil from Somalia

Frankincense was valued more highly than gold in ancient times, owned only by those with the greatest wealth and power because it was thought to have the power to treat every conceivable illness. Part of its mysterious command comes from its unique promotion of the regeneration of healthy cells. Frankincense can reduce the appearance of wrinkles, fade scars, or dark marks on the skin, and support healthy, toned skin tissue. Healing deeply on the cellular level and building a layer of healthy skin through biochemical changes, Frankincense is the secret weapon.

EDTA may act as penetration enhancers, helping other ingredients to penetrate deeply into the skin. This is great for improving the penetration of key ingredients but isn’t always good as some ingredients are safer when not significantly absorbed.

Jojoba Seed Oil from Argentina

This all-natural liquid wax is nearly a perfect match to our skin’s natural oils. The closely related, incredibly complex composition makes it a beautiful supplement to our skin. Jojoba wax sinks right into the skin and absorbs quickly, acting as a lightweight moisturizer that penetrates deeply into the skin as if it belongs there. Your pores will be able to breathe as it dissolves excess skin oil, replenishes your cells with vitamin E, and offers anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial qualities.

Aloe Barbendensis is most commonly known as Aloe Vera.

It is commonly used as a topical medication, rubbed onto the skin rather than eaten. It has long been known as a treatment for sores, particularly burns, including sunburns. In fact, the FDA first approved Aloe vera ointment as an over-the-counter medication for skin burns back in 1959.

ORGANIC INGREDIENTS

Rose Otto Oil From Bulgaria

Sometimes your skin simply needs a boost of energy for lifting, brightening effect. When your skin is balanced, stabilized, soothed, and hydrated, you’ll notice a more even skin tone, a reduction in fine lines and wrinkles, and a cherry pinch of color in your cheeks. One of rose otto’s unique powers is the ability to fade unsightly spider veins or broken capillaries and red patches on the skin.

Calendula Oil

Calendula oil is a powerful, healing oil distilled from marigold that naturally improves the skin’s strength and offers gentle stimulation for fast healing. Distilled from the tops of marigold flowers, it’s an ingredient that has been used for centuries for healing on the skin and in the body. As a wonderful healing agent, calendula is gentle and calming, perfect for sensitive skin and it can even turn back time with the power to heal and repair scars over time.

Evening Primrose Oil

Evening primrose oil contains up to 15% of a key fatty acid called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), otherwise known as omega-6. The oil also contains up to 70% basic linolenic acid which the body naturally converts to GLA. Native Americans have been using evening primrose oil to heal wounds for centuries and it’s most often used today to boost auto-immunity, balance skin moisture, and improve blood circulation for tired or puffy skin.

Chamomile Oil from Rome

Roman chamomile is another powerful oil with antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic qualities that fight back against your skin’s nastiest enemies. By neutralizing skin irritants, reducing swelling, improving blood circulation, and clearing up bacteria on the skin, Roman chamomile oil is a lifesaver! Additionally, chamomile is often used to relax and calm the body for restful sleep. Best of all, chamomile oil packs a strong, healing punch in a light, refreshing scent that you’ll love!

Rosehip Oil from Chile

Pressed from the seeds of Chilean rose bushes, organic rosehip oil fights environmental stressors like wind and dry air to revitalize skin with a plethora of essential fatty acids like omega-6 and omega-3, antioxidants, and vitamins including vitamin C. It also shows the remarkable power to improve the skin’s elasticity and slow down premature aging with surface repairs that smooth fine lines and wrinkles. Additionally, rosehip oil penetrates deep into the skin, offering instant hydration to nourish even the driest, thirstiest skin, and balance natural oil levels to improve the complexion, coloring, and health of the skin.

Argan Oil from Morocco

Argan oil is a rare beauty elixir with powerful regenerative properties that turns back the clock and gives skin a fresh, healthy glow. Argan trees only grow in the Moroccan climate and it takes 30-50 years before the tree begins to produce fruit. The limited growing area and delayed fruit production contribute to the oil’s rarity but it’s so worth the wait. Pressed from the nuts of the argan tree, argan oil has a unique molecular makeup with high protein content and restorative cells that tighten the skin with a youthful elasticity and balances the skin’s moisture levels by restoring water layers under the surface. Plus, it improves oxygen and nutrient levels deep inside of skin cells for more efficient regeneration.

Camellia Oil from Japan

The Camellia flower first grew in the Orient and was brought over to North America, though the power of its protective beauty properties was a well-kept secret. Camellia oil is packed with powerfully nourishing components including oleic acid, four key vitamins, and fatty omega oils that balance the skin’s moisture content. Balanced moisture and rich vitamin content are the secrets to youthful beauty and camellia oil offers healing, natural solutions to both with particular healing for sun exposure.

The mung bean (Vigna radiata), alternatively known as the green gram is a plant species in the legume family. The mung bean is mainly cultivated in East Asia, South East Asia, and the Indian subcontinent. It is used as an ingredient in both savory and sweet dishes.

Dendrobium Nobile, also known as the Noble Dendrobium or Shi Hu in Pinyin, has been used for the medicinal purpose for at least 2,000 years. The evidence is the related record in “Shen Nong’s Herbal Classic”, which was written 2300 to 2780 years ago (the Warring States Period).

Dendrobium Nobile can help moisturize and provide nutrition to the skin;

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS

EPF stands for epidermal growth factor.

This healing agent is derived from the recombinant DNA/RNA, and in clinical as well as in-vitro studies. It has been shown to increase the circulation, synthesis of protein, fibroblast production, and accumulation of collagen. It may contribute to the improvement of the skin texture, the appearance of wrinkle depth, and skin elasticity.

Recent research identifies this small molecule, composed of amino acids, as the most promising broad-spectrum shield against nearly all of the physiological processes that destroy protein and make us age, such as glycation, and protein carbonylation. To a larger extent, it’s protein destruction that is responsible for skin aging. A vast number of scientific studies show that carnosine protects protein and to some extent, can reverse the damage.

In my opinion, carnosine may bring about some revolutionary changes in skincare, but it is very few products on the market now.

Beta-hydroxy acid is also known as salicylic acid. It is used for exfoliation of dry skin, and also for acne therapy. The legal limit is only 2 percent strength in skincare preparations.

A new term for the hyaluronic acid, a strong hydrating complex that can hold a thousand times the water in skin.

Hyaluronic acid is a natural source occurring in the human body. This substance act as a moisture magnet, helping your cells retain as much of it as possible so that your skin feels and appears hydrated, plump, and healthy.

Just a single gram of the hyaluronic acid has an impressive power or ability to hold up to six liters of water. On top of that, it had a super-smart ability to regulate the moisture within your cells, so as not to drown them and is one genius ingredient.

This ingredient kills the bacteria that cause acne, helps remove excess oil from the skin, and removes dead skin cells, which can clog pores. OTC benzoyl peroxide products are available in strengths from 2.5 to 10 percent. Possible side effects include dry skin, scaling, redness, burning, and stinging, especially if you have sensitive skin. Be careful when applying benzoyl peroxide, as it can bleach hair and clothing.

A flavonoid found abundantly in citrus fruit and peels which have been scientifically shown to improve skin microcirculation levels. Despite being a rare ingredient, it has received great attention in Japan due to its ability to reduce the visible effects of stress, tiredness, and lack of sleep.

CoQ10

A vitamin-like substance that can prevent signs of aging and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. It also regenerates skin cells and increases collagen levels in skin. Compared to other molecules, CoQ10 is a very small molecule. This allows it to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin.

Amino Acids are the building blocks of all proteins and one of the most vital ingredients in skincare. Not only do they help move moisture all throughout your skin, but they are also an essential part of the process of creating collagen. These molecules can also help to strengthen the skin’s natural defense system, protecting it from environmental pollutants.

Phytosphingosine

Coined by a chemist who thought that the way the molecules of this substance looked reminded him of the riddle of the Sphinx, Phytosphingosine is a skin-identical ingredient that is able to strengthen the skin barrier and repair skin that has been compromised by the environment.

An active component of our natural moisturizing factor (NMF), Urea helps skin to retain moisture, improves the skin’s barrier function, exhibits mild keratolytic properties, increases permeability, and provides pain and itch relief.

A fat-soluble antioxidant that is essential for the maintenance of healthy skin. It is easily absorbed by the skin and helps our skin to retain its natural moisture.

More than one-tenth of your skin’s natural moisture is made of squalene, the unsaturated version of Squalane. With age, this percentage decreases. Replenishing, lightweight, and compatible with all skin types, this skin-identical oil is an excellent choice for those with sensitive and acne-prone skin.

Arbutin

Extracted from the leaves of the bearberry plant, Arbutin is a brightening agent that is famous in Japan for its ability to fade dark spots. When applied topically, Arbutin can help to suppress the formation of melanin.

A powerful prebiotic that supports your skin’s microflora and binds water to your skin. They encourage the growth of good bacteria on the skin and reduce harmful bacteria – just like what yogurt does for your gut.

A waxy lipid found in the outer layer of skin that helps keep your skin young and supple by holding skin cells together and forming a protective layer that prevents transepidermal water loss (TEWL) – one of the biggest causes of accelerated aging.

Vitamin C

An anti-aging superstar with a long and illustrious history of research. It has been proven to protect skin from sun damage, fade brown spots, and boost collagen levels in the skin. It prevents and reduces radical damages from the sun and any other sources.

Vitamin C is an essential ingredient for collagen synthesis. Collagen as we know is responsible for the elasticity of our skin.

 

Sophora Flavenscens, the shrubby sophora, is a species of plant in the genus Sophoro of the family Fabaceae. This genus contains about 52 species, nineteen varieties, and seven forms that are widely distributed in Asia, Oceania, and the Pacific islands. About fifteen of these species have a long history of use in traditional Chinese medicines.

Lemon, (Citrus × lemon), small tree or spreading bush of the rue family (Rutaceae) and its edible fruit. Lemon juice is a characteristic ingredient in many pastries and desserts, such as tarts and the traditional American lemon meringue pie. The distinctive astringent flavor of the fruit, either fresh or preserved, is also used to enhance many poultry, fish, and vegetable dishes worldwide.

It is often also known as vitamin B3 and the nicotinamide, niacinamide is one water-soluble vitamin that works well with organic substances to reduce or diminish enlarged pores, tighten lax pores, improves the uneven skin tone, soften lines, wrinkles, magically removes dullness, strengthened weaken surfaces

Niacinamide also reduces the impact of environmental damage because of its ability to improve skin’s barrier (its first line of defense), plus it also plays a role in helping skin to repair signs of past damage. Left unchecked, this type of daily assault makes skin appear older, dull, and less radiant.

X
Select your currency
SGD Singapore dollar