Cinnamon Essential Oil

10ml | $35.8

Cinnamon is derived from a tropical, evergreen tree that grows up to 45 feet high and has highly fragrant bark, leaves, and flowers. Cinnamon essential oil is extracted from the bark. Cinnamon oil supports healthy metabolic function and helps maintain a healthy immune system.

Cinnamon is frequently used in mouth rinses and chewing gums. Cinnamon has a long history of culinary uses, adding spice to desserts, entrées, and hot drinks.

Due to its high content of cinnamaldehyde, Cinnamon should be diluted with a carrier oil when applied to the skin, and only one to two drops are needed for internal benefits.

The cinnamon plant from which the essential oil is derived has been used throughout history for protection and prosperity. For example, it had been used in the mixture of oils for grave-robbing bandits to protect themselves from plague during the 15th century.

The cinnamon bark oil is derived from the plant of species name Laurus Cinnamomum belonging to the botanical family of Lauraceae, which is also native to South Asia,

Cinnamon essential oils are used in many different methods to produce beneficial medical products. The significant cinnamon benefits are extended; they possess antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, and anti-cancer properties. They help to fend off heart diseases, high cholesterol, and neurological heart disorders like Parkinson’s disease and Alzheimer’s.

There are mainly two types of Cinnamon essential oil such as the Cinnamon leaf and Cinnamon bark.

Qualis Nutri Cinnamon bark oil can improve and dilate blood vessels. Cinnamon bark can help improve and enhance nitric oxide, causing increased blood flow and lower levels of inflammation.

  • Reduces inflammation 
  • Decreases bad cholesterol 
  • Fights against infections
  • Fights off parasites 
  • Stimulates libido
  • Contain high antioxidant content
  • Improves blood circulation
  • Relieves, ease depression and anxiety
  • Enhances nitric oxide function
  • Dilates the blood vessels

Cinnamon essential oil’s warm and comforting aroma exudes a familiar scent from the naturally occurring constituent cinnamaldehyde.

Cinnamon essential oil is the most popular EO during the winter seasons, as its sweet and spicy scent evokes memories of the holidays.

For a festive note, diffuse Cinnamon EO with Frankincense, Orange, Tangerine, Clove, or Nutmeg. Cinnamon EO can also be applied topically if diluted properly to avoid skin irritation

Cinnamon’s spicy, candied aroma can help create a comforting environment when diffused in your home. Apply Cinnamon essential oil topically to create a warming sensation.

Applications

  • Combine Cinnamon with water in a glass spray bottle for a quick cleansing formula and apply it to surfaces.
  • Add 5 drops of Cinnamon EO and 3 drops of Lemon EO to soapy water and pour it down the drain. Let the mixture sit for 1 hour to freshen musty garbage disposal.
  • Dilute Cinnamon EO with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and massage it on your feet for a warming sensation.
  • Diffuse it in your home, especially during the holidays, for an inviting, warm environment.
  • Get creative by combining Cinnamon EO with complementary oils such as Frankincense, Orange, Tangerine, Clove, or Nutmeg.

Where to diffuse?

  • Make the kitchen a gathering place for friends and family with this warm, inviting aroma.
  • Focus on deep work in your study or at your desk with this spicy scent.
  • Find rainy day respite in your bedroom by diffusing this cozy, nostalgic aroma as you cuddle up in bed with fluffy pillows and a book

Q. Does cinnamon essential oil serve the same function as the powdered form?

A. Products in powdered form and oil form have no similarities, so they would not necessarily serve the same function.

Q. How much Cinnamon material does it take to produce Cinnamon essential oil?

A. It takes approximately 223 – 250 grams of cinnamon material to produce one 5 ml bottle of essential oil.

Q. Is your Cinnamon essential oil distilled from Cassia or Ceylon?

A. The plant species used for Cinnamon essential oil is Cinnamomum Verum, translation “true cinnamon”. It is also called Sri Lankan or Ceylon cinnamon. Historically, Sri Lanka was the only regular supplier of true cinnamon and leaf oils. C. Verum’s older botanical name, Cinnamomum zeylanicum, is derived from Sri Lanka’s older name, Ceylon. Cinnamomum cassia is the botanical species for Cassia.

Q. Does Cinnamon EOs contain cinnamaldehyde?

A. Yes, it does.

Add to Wishlist
Add to Wishlist

Mood Enhancer
Anti-bacterial properties
Hair Fullness
Cosmetics
Food Flavoring
Earth - Friendly
Disinfects
Oral Health
Improves Blood Circulation
Reduces Inflammation

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Cinnamon Essential Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Products

X
Select your currency
SGD Singapore dollar