Blog

img
Dioctyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleate

Dioctyldodecyl dimer dilinoleate is a kind of emollient that aid in skin conditioning. It is not used for the enhancing of the fragrance or for any flavoring usage.

The impurities in this ingredient is anticipated to be 0.1% to 0.5% dilinoleic acid and octyldodecanol.

In terms of ultraviolet absorption, 10% in 90% hexane did not absorb the UVA or UVB range.

Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Dicetearyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Diethylhexyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Dioctyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleate and Ditridecyl Dimer Dilinoleate vary from clear and slightly hazy yellow liquids to buttery yellow solids.

In cosmetics and personal care products, these six ingredients are used in the formulation of makeup products such as lipsticks, eye shadow, and foundations, as well as skin cleansing and skincare products.

Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?

Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.

Dicetearyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Diisostearyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Diethylhexyl Dimer Dilinoleate, Dioctyldodecyl Dimer Dilinoleate and Ditridecyl Dimer Dilinoleate slow the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

Scientific Facts: 

These ingredients are typically produced from the reaction of dilinoleic acid, an essential fatty acid derived from vegetable oils, with the corresponding alcohol.

For example, Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate is produced via the reaction of dilinoleic acid with isopropyl alcohol.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X
Select your currency
SGD Singapore dollar