Blog

img
Glyceryl Stearate

It originated from coconut.

Glyceryl stearate is created by the esterification of glycerin and stearic acid. Glyceryl stearate creates an excellent emulsion and when used in combination with other emulsifiers, creates a stable lotion.

Characteristics

An interesting characteristic of glyceryl stearate is the ability to make the oils that are combined in the emulsion non-greasy, so for example Sunflower can be combined, without adding greasiness to the final product, allowing creams and lotions to be produced which carry the properties of the oil without the greasiness.

Glyceryl stearate can be used to pearlized shower gel, shampoo and hand wash if added in combination with glycerine.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

X
Select your currency
SGD Singapore dollar